Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use the website and make an enquiry in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulations 2018. In this policy, the term US refers to Fusion Fostering and the terms User and You refer to any visitor to this site.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you submit an enquiry form, send us a message via the website or sign up to an event. This information includes contact details such as your name, email address, telephone number and postal address. By continuing with the enquiry process, Fusion Fostering will be required to collect information categorised as sensitive personal data to help us understand your current situation as a potential foster carer, this may include but is not limited to your gender, marital status, sexuality, age, health and related experience. The enquiry process includes submitting an enquiry form via the website, email enquiries, telephone enquiries, attending an event and the initial home visit.

Website visit information is collected using cookies. This information lets us keep track of how many times users are doing specific things, like visiting our site each month or what they are searching for, without being able to personally identify the user (unless they specifically tell us). More information on Cookies and how to restrict them is available below.

How will we use this information?

We collect information about you to process your enquiry and contact you about becoming a foster carer with Fusion Fostering. You will be contacted by a member of the recruitment team by telephone and email to talk through your enquiry and to arrange an initial home visit should you wish to progress your enquiry.

We use the non-identifiable information gained from website cookies to analyse trends and statistics on the way users use the website. We use all of this information to improve our content, plan site enhancements, and measure overall site effectiveness.

We will use contact details provided on the message form to reply to a message you send us via the website. If you go on to make an enquiry into becoming a foster carer, the information you have provided will go on to be included as part of the enquiry process.

Guidance as to how the information is stored

Your identifiable information will be stored securely by Fusion Fostering on our cloud-based database. Our cloud-based database is provided by Inspire Software Solutions and the data is stored on Iomart servers within the UK. This means that this information is regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Inspire and Iomart comply with ISO 27001 and are accredited with Cyber Essentials.

Brook Financial Services may be required to process some of your data for the purposes of accounting and financial services.

Your information given to Fusion Fostering at the enquiry stage will be stored for a maximum of 1 year and 1 month from the date of enquiry. This is to allow Fusion Fostering to report to the Government Department OFSTED on yearly enquiry figures. No personal data is transferred to OFSTED as part of this report.

If you receive an Initial Home Visit, your personal data will be stored for a period of 10 years. If you decide to enquire to foster with Fusion Fostering again, the information obtained in the IHV will inform part of the enquiry process.

Our databases are confidential, and your data will never be passed, traded or sold to any third parties.

Marketing

By making an enquiry you are agreeing to receive information on becoming a foster carer with Fusion Fostering. You will be contacted by our recruitment team by telephone and/or email.

You may opt out of receiving this information at a later date by contacting admin@fusionfostering.co.uk or by following the unsubscribe link on a newsletter.

Access to your information and your right to be forgotten

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at admin@fusionfostering.co.uk. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate.

If you would like to have your personally-identifiable information removed from Fusion Fostering’s databases, please email admin@fusionfostering.co.uk. We are required to hold residual information regarding enquiries, but this will not contain personally-identifiable information.

Other Websites

Our website may include links to other third-party websites. This privacy policy only applies to fusionfostering.com. You should read the privacy policies on other websites if you click on any links.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

You can contact us should you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you. Email: admin@fusionfostering.co.uk Telephone: 01823 491010

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold data specific to your website visit on our site.

Cookies help to improve your visit to our website by helping with the following:

  • Remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • Remembering information you’ve given (e.g. your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • Measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer and we do not store personally-identifiable information in cookies we use on this website.

We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 1998, and to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

How to remove cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the following website can help you to remove cookies from your browser. However, please be aware that some aspects of our website may not function as well if cookies are disabled. If you would like to know how to remove cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org 

The cookies we use

General website cookies

Measuring website usage – Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track certain data, such as how many people visit our website, which pages they visit, their total time on the site in a single session, their location (country and/or city), and the devices they use to do so (e.g. computer, laptop, mobile phone).  This information is used simply to allow us to improve the design, navigation and content of our website, and no personally-identifiable data is accessed or retained.